CLA-2-28RR:NC:2:236 D80489

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini

Austin Chemical Company, Inc.

1565 Barclay Boulevard

Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Sodium Metaperiodate from England.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated July 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Sodium Metaperiodate will be 2829.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Chlorates and perchlorates; bromates and perbromates; iodates and periodates: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-

5744.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division